Back

Studying STEM courses in the USA: The best universities to study STEM courses

Haripriya Sivasubramaniam
Haripriya Sivasubramaniam
Last updated: Jul 13, 20227 min read
Studying STEM courses in the USA: The best universities to study STEM courses

When it comes to pursuing courses and specializations in the Science and tech stream, studying STEM courses in the USA holds the baton for providing a top-notch education. STEM is the collective abbreviation of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics. The US universities encourage overseas students like you to pursue the course. Still, the Government has brought in wide-ranged sanctions and provisions to establish, develop, and take the education quality of each stream to the next level.             
So, let us look at which places are the best in the bubble to study and pursue the programs.

Overview

What are STEM courses in the USA?

STEM- Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics is a collection of professional college programs and degrees across multi-faceted disciplines. These disciplines are mostly related to science with interdisciplinary and hands-on work modules while studying.             
So, here’s why you should pursue a STEM degree at USA universities!

Advantages of studying STEM courses in the USA

  • Quality of education: The education quality of STEM courses in the USA is always commendable! Six out of the top global universities to pursue computer science and technology are situated in the US to support this fact. Moreover, the state-of-the-art technology hubs and laboratories ensure that the quality is sustained at a top-notch level.
  • Rich in culture: Being the only one and the super one in offering a STEM degree, the US holds the maximum number of international students studying STEM education. So as a fellow international student, you will experience a student life rich with global culture and diversity, which greatly encourages inclusivity!
  • Global perspective: The US universities offer the podium for you to develop your personality differently and bring out the best in you. The education system there encourages you to be open-minded, giving the space to think, ideate and innovate solutions to the general societal issues.
  • Silicon Valley! California is the world-renowned tech hub and hence called the Silicon Valley of the USA. So, this opens a wide range of job prospects in the STEM field for you! This is the first and foremost thing an overseas student like you will look out for when they plan to pursue STEM courses in the USA.

Top STEM programmes for International students in the USA

Here’s a list of top STEM programmes that you can pursue in the best US universities!

STEM courseBest University to studyAnnual tuition fee range (in $)
Computer scienceCarnegie Mellon University53k-57k
Biomedical sciencesJohns Hopkins University55k-56k
Chemical engineeringMassachusetts Institute of Technology57k-58k
Mathematics and statisticsPrinceton University53k-57k
Civil engineeringUniversity of California Berkeley35k-47k
ChemistryCalifornia Institute of Technology56k-57k

Best Universities for pursuing STEM courses in the USA

Let us take a look at the list of top universities for STEM courses in the USA that offer outstanding programmes for international students.

UniversityPopular STEM coursesAnnual tuition fee range (in $)
Harvard UniversityBiomedical and Computer engineering50k-55k
Stanford UniversityAerospace, Biomedical and Chemical engineering55k-56k
California Institute of TechnologyChemical, Biochemical and Civil engineering56k-57k
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyMechanical and Electrical engineering; Physics57k-58k
University of California BerkeleyBiochemistry and Clinical psychology35k-47k
Arizona State UniversityNursing, Chemistry and Computer science27k-35k
Columbia UniversityBiotechnology, Mathematics and Neuroscience30k-45k
New York UniversityCybersecurity and Data analytics; Nursing55k-62k
University of DaytonComputer science, Information systems46k-55k
University of South FloridaComputer science, Nursing48k-49k

Eligibility requirements to pursue STEM courses in the USA

The eligibility criteria for applying to STEM courses in USA vary according to different universities in the USA. But factors like English test scores, standardized test scores, academic GPA and course-specific documents are a few mandatory things to include. So make sure you submit all these before planning to study the professional majors in America!

  • Score sheet and secondary and high schooling certificate for pursuing bachelors in a STEM degree.
  • A bachelor’s equivalent for pursuing a Master’s in STEM courses in USA.
  • F-1 status of student visa
  • English proficiency test scores IELTS/TOEFL/PTE/Duolingo
  • GRE or GMAT scores
  • LORs
  • SOPs
  • Personal Essay
  • Professional experience
  • GPA on a scale of 3.0 to 4.0

Job prospects for STEM courses in the USA

Wide-range of top tier job opportunities is the first attractive element one sees for studying the major. There are more lucrative offers spread around the facet.           
So if you graduate from a STEM program, you can make up to 127,000 USD per annum!!           
So, here’s the list of top lucrative job offers that you can take up after graduating with a STEM major.

Job roleAnnual Growth rateAverage annual salary (in $)
Computer scientist10.8%157,000
Statistician22.55%134,000
Mathematician5.60%152,000
Biochemist4.9%189,000
Chemical engineer2.9598,700
Astronomer11.4%219,000
Civil engineer6%87,060
Zoologist2.3%67,760
Geologist6%174,000
Mechanical engineer1.3%93,540

Documents required to apply for STEM courses in the USA

Here’s a list of documents necessary to submit while applying for studying STEM courses in USA:

  • Academic transcripts
  • Scanned copy of passport
  • CV/Resume
  • Letter of Recommendation
  • English and language proficiency test scores
  • LORs and SOPs

Women in STEM

In recent days, the Government of the USA has drafted diverse bills and policies to encourage the admissions of women to pursue STEM courses in USA and fill the gender gap. So, they have come up with various scholarships. With more women on a global scale entering the gates of STEM majors in the US, here’s a list of females who achieved a milestone and have etched their names as an inspiration!

  • Marie curie
  • Rosalind Franklin
  • Barbara Askins
  • Katherine Freese
  • Lisa Meitner

Scholarships available for pursuing STEM courses in the USA

There is a diverse range of scholarships for international students that you can apply for to study STEM courses in USA! The education system also facilitates a significant amount of cost cut in your tuition fee by supporting inclusivity and welcoming students from various walks of life (Women, minority students, Hispanic, African-American, Native American, LGBTQ)          
So, look out for these scholarships and fellowship opportunities while applying to pursue the programs.

For undergraduate programs:

  • AIAA foundation undergraduate scholarship programs
  • ASDSO scholarship
  • ASME scholarships program
  • Herbert Levy Memorial Scholarship
  • Microsoft scholarship program
  • Steinman scholarship

For graduate programs:

  • AFB Paul and Ellen Ruckes Scholarship
  • American Nuclear Society Scholarship programs
  • DOE computational science graduate fellowship

For women:

  • ABC Humane wildlife control and prevention, Inc. Academic scholarship
  • Aysen Tunca Memorial Scholarship
  • BHW scholarship
  • Women tech makers scholar program

For African-Americans:

  • Thurgood marshall college fund
  • UNCF STEM scholars program

For Native Americans:

  • Catching the dream scholarship program
  • Truman. D. Picard scholarship program

For Minorities:

  • Gates Millennium Scholarship program
  • Generation Google scholarship

For LGBTQ:

  • Out to innovate scholarship

FAQs regarding STEM courses

What is a STEM degree?

STEM courses or a degree refers to programs in the disciplines of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics.

Why should you choose STEM courses in the USA?

Pursuing the STEM courses in USA will open a broad range of job opportunities and research options that instigates innovative and out-of-the-box thinking in you. It enhances your academic profile for pursuing a degree under a top-notch education system.

How to find the perfect school for STEM courses in USA that matches your academic profile?

First, look out for the majors relevant to the stream or the program you pursued in high school or college. Then explore the various scholarships available and start applying to the universities that offer the top STEM courses in USA.

You can register with Edvoy and chat with our University counselors and experts to find the right school for pursuing STEM courses in the USA! Visit today!

memphis-mini-dark
Find your dream university course today

Don't miss out

USA
Study in the USA
USA education system
STEM courses
author avatar
Written By
Haripriya Sivasubramaniam

A writer by profession and an artist by passion. Out here to give interesting and informative articles on the education sphere!

Comments Disabled